pertinent documents, and to compel production of such documents if the other side fails or refuses to produce them.#N#Prior to bringing a motion to compel, the propunding party should make every effort possible to resolve the dispute.#N#If, despite these efforts, the responding party refuses to produce requested documents, a motion to compel should be promptly made.#N#In this motion, the propounding party should ask that the other side be ordered to produce all requested documents, and sanctioned for not doing so voluntarily.. Relating to interrogatories, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Earlier this year, California Governor Gavin Newsom signed into law two bills authored by Senator Tom Umberg (D-Orange County), SB 370 and SB 17, which make changes to civil discovery procedures that are sure to affect all California litigants and civil litigators next year.